Is Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
A classic bright, tangy yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, used widely on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers commonly note its reliable, mild flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and good value for everyday use, making it a pantry staple for casual meals and sides.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A classic bright, tangy yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, used widely on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers commonly note its reliable, mild flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and good value for everyday use, making it a pantry staple for casual meals and sides.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor.
Check Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


