Is Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin-b2
  • natural butter type flavor
  • thiamine mononitrate-b1

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid], Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Type Flavor), Yellow Mustard Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Mustard, Salt, Dehydrated Yellow Mustard [(Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Rosemary Extract], Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Tumeric, Tumeric, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking)

Check Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.