Is Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid], Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Type Flavor), Yellow Mustard Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Mustard, Salt, Dehydrated Yellow Mustard [(Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Rosemary Extract], Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Tumeric, Tumeric, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking)
Check Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


