Is Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- riboflavin-b2
- natural butter type flavor
- thiamine mononitrate-b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid], Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Type Flavor), Yellow Mustard Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Mustard, Salt, Dehydrated Yellow Mustard [(Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Rosemary Extract], Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Tumeric, Tumeric, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking)
Check Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard Pretzel Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

