Is Yellowstone Angus Beef Stick, Angus Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in beef collagen casing
  • angus beef
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

angus beef
natural flavors
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, RED BELL PEPPER), CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GRANULATED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Yellowstone Angus Beef Stick, Angus Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go