Is Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- seasoned pulled pork pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
seasoned pulled pork pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED AND SEASONED PULLED PORK INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, COFFEE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED VINEGAR HICKORY BBQ SAUCE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


