Is Yeo Valley Family Farm Limited Edition Raspberry & Blackcurrant 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk yogurt
  • natural flavourings

organic whole milk yogurt

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk Yogurt, Organic Sugar, Organic Raspberries, Organic Blackcurrants, Organic Maize Starch, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavourings

Check Yeo Valley Family Farm Limited Edition Raspberry & Blackcurrant 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Family Farm Limited Edition Raspberry & Blackcurrant 450g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Yeo Valley Family Farm Limited Edition Raspberry & Blackcurrant 450g | Spoonful