Is Yes to Avocado Hydrating Cream Mask Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • wash affected skin thoroughly
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • hyaluronic acid
  • +4 more

wash affected skin thoroughly

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Kaolin, Glycerin, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Bentonite, Cetearyl Alcohol, Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit Extract, Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters, Glyceryl Stearate, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Phytate, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.

Check Yes to Avocado Hydrating Cream Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yes to Avocado Hydrating Cream Mask is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky