Is Yes To Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Cleanser, 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glyceryl undecylenate
  • glycerin

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salicylic Acid, Purpose: Acne Treatment, Inactive Water, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Coco-sulfate, Propanediol, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Glyceryl Caprylate, Polylactic Acid, Charcoal Powder, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Fruit/leaf/stem Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos Tea), Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Iron Oxides (Ci 77499), Alcohol, Fragrance

Check Yes To Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Cleanser, 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yes To Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Cleanser, 1 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown