Is Yes to Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Zit Zapping Dots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • wash affected skin thoroughly
  • glycerin
  • ci 77491

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes Dot - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ethylcellulose, Salicylic Acid, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract, Bixa Orellana Seed Oil, Beta-Carotene (CI 75130) Charcoal Powder, Glycerin, Silica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Charcoal Dot - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ethylcellulose, Salicylic Acid, Iron Oxides (CI 77499), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract, Bixa Orellana Seed Oil, Beta-Carotene (CI 75130), Charcoal Powder, Glycerin, Silica.

Check Yes to Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Zit Zapping Dots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yes to Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Zit Zapping Dots is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go