Is YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk) (4.5%), Whole Egg Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Mineral Salt (Monocalcium Phosphate), Iodised Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


