Is Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • clarified sweet butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • feta cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (spinach, Cheese Cottage [cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt], Eggs, Feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes], Onion, Green Onion, Grated Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Powdered Cellulose {anticaking Agent}], Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dill, Black Pepper), Fillo Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sucrose, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Lecithin), Clarified Sweet Butter (pasteurized Cream), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower.

Check Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking