Is Yo Chi Frozen Mango Yoghurt | 500mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Natural Yoghurt (43%), (Reconstituted Milk, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Milk, Invert Syrup (Sugar, Water), Mango Puree (7%), Raw Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Milk Solids, Glucose (Maize), Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (460, 466, 407a), Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour, Salt, Colour (160b, 100)

Check Yo Chi Frozen Mango Yoghurt | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go