Is YO! Chicken Katsu Bento 333g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • breaded cooked chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

breaded cooked chicken breast
calcium disodium edta
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Breaded Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) (Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Thickeners (Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch), Palm Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Soya Flour), Curry Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Curry Powder (Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Ginger, Pimento, Fenugreek, Cumin, Black Pepper, Bay, Paprika, Cayenne), Salt, Garlic Powder), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Garlic Purée, Alcohol, Red Pepper Powder, Chilli Flakes, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji ( Barley ), Onion, Rice, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Carrot (8%), Edamame Beans ( Soya ) (8%), Mixed Grilled Peppers (5%), Rocket (2%), Roasted Mixed Sesame Seeds

Check YO! Chicken Katsu Bento 333g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go