Is YO! Chicken Katsu Bento 333g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Breaded Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) (Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Thickeners (Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch), Palm Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Soya Flour), Curry Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Soya Beans, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Curry Powder (Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Ginger, Pimento, Fenugreek, Cumin, Black Pepper, Bay, Paprika, Cayenne), Salt, Garlic Powder), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Garlic Purée, Alcohol, Red Pepper Powder, Chilli Flakes, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji ( Barley ), Onion, Rice, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Carrot (8%), Edamame Beans ( Soya ) (8%), Mixed Grilled Peppers (5%), Rocket (2%), Roasted Mixed Sesame Seeds

Check YO! Chicken Katsu Bento 333g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go