Is YO! Chicken Ramen 275g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles ( Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Protein Powder, Water, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonate)), Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken, Salt, Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth (Chicken Broth (Chicken, Water), Chicken Fat, Soya Bean Oil, Soy Sauce ( Wheat , Soya Bean, Water, Salt), Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Spices, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel)), Bamboo Shoots (9%), Carrot (6%), Sweetcorn (6%), Red Bell Pepper (4%), Black Wood Ear Mushrooms (4%), Chilli Oil Sachet ( Soya Bean Oil, Onion, Star Anise, Pepper, Cinnamon, Chilli Flake, Ginger, Salt, Garlic, Bay Leaf), Soy Sauce Sachet (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt), Chicken Stock Powder (Salt, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Chicken Meat Powder, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Wheat ))

Check YO! Chicken Ramen 275g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep