Is Yo! Honey, Soy & Miso Tare Sauce 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey (35%), Water, Soya Sauce (22%) (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Miso (2.5%) (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Yo! Honey, Soy & Miso Tare Sauce 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yo! Honey, Soy & Miso Tare Sauce 100G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking Base