Is YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • processed pasteurized american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED PASTEURIZED AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES), FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, HABANERO PEPPERS, HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL.

Check YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep