Is Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium dihydrogen phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

calcium dihydrogen phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Breaded King Prawns (16%) (King Prawns (Litopenaeus vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Safflower Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (Guar Gum), Yeast, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Wheat Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Dihydrogen Phosphate), Flour Treatment Agents (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid)), Spicy Chilli Mayonnaise (14%) (Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sugar, Red Chilli, Water, Chilli Powder, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Grilled Red Pepper (8%), Soya Sauce Sachet (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Seaweed, Red Pepper Powder

Check Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep