Is Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRUS FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish