Is Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • gelatin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • mono & diglycerides

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRUS FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoders Chip Dip Bacon/onion is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish