Is Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • greek yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple mango peach fruit cubes (apple puree concentrate, soluble corn fibre, apple juice concentrate, mango puree concentrate, peach puree concentrate, citrus pectin, palm fat, citrus fibre, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavours), Yogurt coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, skim milk powder, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk], Greek yogurt powder [skim milk solids, bacterial culture, lactic acid, natural flavour], soy lecithin, lactic acid, natural flavour, salt), Probiotic (Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG), Natural flavour.

Check Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruitySlightly AcidicSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingGarnishing