Is YOGHURT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, GRADE A CREAM, GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A MILK PROTEIN, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. CASEI.

Check YOGHURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie