Is YOGIDIP GREEK YOGURT DIP, CHEDDAR, JALAPENO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO COLOR, DATEM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, SPICE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC), RED BELL PEPPERS (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED GRADE A NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER.

Check YOGIDIP GREEK YOGURT DIP, CHEDDAR, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing