Is Yogo Chocolate With Choc Chip Custard Dessert 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogo (84%): Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, cream (milk), Thickeners (1422, 412, 401, 407), Cocoa Powder (0.8%), Natural Flavour, Salt.Choc Chips (16%): Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Yogo Chocolate With Choc Chip Custard Dessert 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yogo Chocolate With Choc Chip Custard Dessert 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfastOn The Go