No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Yogourt Probiotique Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, FRUITS (STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MANGO, BLUEBERRY PUREE), WATER SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACTOSERUM PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELANOME JUS, NATURAL JUS CONCENTRATED LEMON, PECTIN ACTIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURE (BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS CNCM - 2494) AND ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES, NATURAL COLOR, VITAMIN D3, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CARRAGHENINE, SORBATE.

Check Yogourt Probiotique against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Yogourt Probiotique | Spoonful