Is YOGURI, YOGIDIP, YOGURT DIP, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non-fat dry milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

cultured grade a non-fat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, CULTURED GRADE A NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER, SEA SALT.

Check YOGURI, YOGIDIP, YOGURT DIP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking