Is Yogurico Yogurt Smoothie, Coconut, 1% Milk Fat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grade a nonfat dry milk
  • grade a pasteurized 1% lowfat cows milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural coconut flavor
  • +1 more

grade a nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized 1% Lowfat Cows Milk, Cane Sugar, Coconut Pulp, Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin, Natural Coconut Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Live Active And Probiotic Cultures: S. Thermophilus. B. Bifidum, L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus.

Check Yogurico Yogurt Smoothie, Coconut, 1% Milk Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie