Is Yogurt Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • vitamin a acetate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavors

cultured reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

strawberry bites: cultured reduced fat milk, pear juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, strawberry puree, less than 1,5% of: milk protein concentrate, natural flavors, gelatin, vegetable juice color, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), vitamin a acetate, mixed berry bites: cultured reduced fat milk, pear juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, blackberry puree, raspberry puree , less than 1,5% of: milk protein concentrate, gelatin, natural flavors, vegetable juice color, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), vitamin a acetate, contains milk

Check Yogurt Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go