Is Yogurt Coated Cranberries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lecithins
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavoured coating

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVOURED COATING (65%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)], SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (35%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check Yogurt Coated Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTartTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go