Is YOGURT COATED RAISINS, YOGURT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial sour cream flavor
- nonfat milk lactose
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk whey
- milk
- milk blend
- yogurt powder
- lactic acid
- yogurt blend
- yogurt coating
- +1 more
artificial sour cream flavor
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT COATED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, MILK BLEND [MILK, NONFAT MILK LACTOSE], YOGURT BLEND [NONFAT MILK WHEY, LACTIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE OIL COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL))
Check YOGURT COATED RAISINS, YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT COATED RAISINS, YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried


