Is YOGURT COVERED, CRANBERRIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTION COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check YOGURT COVERED, CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go