Is YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS, YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, WHOLE MILK, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA], RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS, YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go