Is Yogurt Flavoured Covered Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, modified milk ingredients, nonfat yogurt powder [cultured whey, nonfat milk], titanium dioxide color, soya lecithin, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors), pretzels (enriched wheat flour, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast). May contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, sulphites.

Check Yogurt Flavoured Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go