Is YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • whey product thickening agents: pectin
  • skimmed milk yogurt
  • natural flavoring

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey product thickening agents: pectin
skimmed milk yogurt
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIMMED MILK YOGURT (30 %). RAPESEED OIL, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT AND CORN), ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (1.3 X). SALT, EGG YOLK, WHEY PRODUCT THICKENING AGENTS: PECTIN, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HERBS, MODIFIED STARCH, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING

Check YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep