Is YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey product thickening agents: pectin
- skimmed milk yogurt
whey product thickening agents: pectin
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIMMED MILK YOGURT (30 %). RAPESEED OIL, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT AND CORN), ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (1.3 X). SALT, EGG YOLK, WHEY PRODUCT THICKENING AGENTS: PECTIN, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HERBS, MODIFIED STARCH, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


