Is Yogurt Guernsey Plain, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • grade a vat pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grade a vat pasteurized milk, probiotic live active culture (s, thermophilus, lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp, lactis, lactobacillus acidophilus, bifidobacterium lactis)

Check Yogurt Guernsey Plain, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yogurt Guernsey Plain, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking