Is YOGURT JOY FULL SCOOPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCERINE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check YOGURT JOY FULL SCOOPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSmoothie