Is YOGURT & LEMON BARS, YOGURT & LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • sugar free yogurt coating
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR FREE YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK] NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR FREE FRUIT LAYER (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, SOY CRIPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, CALCIUM, CARBONATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, STEVIA.

Check YOGURT & LEMON BARS, YOGURT & LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast