Is YOGURT PRETZELS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, WHOLE MILK, YOGURT POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA] PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN) SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST AMMONIUM BICARBONATE].

Check YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping