Is YOGURT PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • lecithin
  • yogurt powder
  • raspberry yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY YOGURT COATING ([SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER {MILK}, COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT AND VANILLA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, LECITHIN), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST).

Check YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go