Is YOGURT RAISIN TRAIL MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • lactic acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], RAISINS, LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE {SHELLAC}), RAISINS (RAISINS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT).

Check YOGURT RAISIN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go