Is YOGURT SMOOTHIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a pasteurized cultured low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
grade a pasteurized cultured low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (FOR FRESHNESS), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (NATURAL SWEETENER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check YOGURT SMOOTHIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT SMOOTHIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


