Is Yogurt, Strawberry/Peach/Fieldberry/Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fruit (Strawberry, Peach, Blueberry, Blackberry, Raspberry Pieces And/or Puree), Water, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Modified Corn Starch, Active Bacterial Cultures, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sucralose (Fieldberry, Peach And Strawberry: 18 Raspberry: 17Per 100 G Serving), Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Colour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Yogurt, Strawberry/Peach/Fieldberry/Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogurt, Strawberry/Peach/Fieldberry/Raspberry is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangyTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep