Is Yogurt, Vanilla, Strawberry, & Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Strawberries, Blueberries, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Sucralose (Vanilla: 14 Blueberry: 17 Strawberry: 18Per 100 G Serving), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Colour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Yogurt, Vanilla, Strawberry, & Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogurt, Vanilla, Strawberry, & Blueberry is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie