Is Yogurt, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made with vitamin d fortified milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey proteins

made with vitamin d fortified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Active Bacterial Culture, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Modified Corn Starch, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, Gluten Free, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk

Check Yogurt, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yogurt, Vanilla is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSmoothieSnacking