Is Yogurt, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with vitamin d fortified milk
  • whey proteins
  • gelatine free
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavours

made with vitamin d fortified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Active Bacterial Culture, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Modified Corn Starch, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, Gluten Free, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk

Check Yogurt, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogurt, Vanilla is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSmoothieSnacking