Is YOGURT WITH MIXED BERRIES, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vitamin d3
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [FOR FRESHNESS], CITRIC ACID, PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA (WHOLE OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEEDS, AND SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, MALT, FLAVORING, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN [RELEASE AGENT]), BLUEBERRIES.

Check YOGURT WITH MIXED BERRIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go