Is YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Natural Plain Yogurt, 12.5 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a nonfat dry milk
  • milk

grade a nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured, Pasteurized And Homogenized Grade A Low Fat Cow's Milk, Cane Sugar, Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch And Stevia Extract (As Sweetener).

Check YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Natural Plain Yogurt, 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Natural Plain Yogurt, 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie