Is Yoi Inari Nigiri Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybeans
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • fried bean curd

defatted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inari Nigiri (Seasoned Sushi Rice (Water, Sushi Rice (Rice), Sushi Vinegar (High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (Cane Molasses, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (Caramel))), Inari Beancurd (Fried Bean Curd (SOYBEANS, Rapeseed Oil, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Water, Sugar (Fructose Syrup (Corn, Sweet Potato), Sugar), SOY Sauce, (Defatted SOYBEANS, WHEAT, Water, Salt, SOYBEANS, Alcohol), Vinegar (Water, Cane, Corn, Tapioca, Orange), Corn Starch, Colour (Caramel)))

Check Yoi Inari Nigiri against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep